Privacy policy

Cavendish Care is a private sector Health and Social Care provider that offers support services for adults with a range of learning disabilities and autism in Surrey.

As an essential part of our service, we collect and manage service users, employee and recruitment data. In doing so, we comply with the UK Data Protection Legislation, and are committed to protecting the rights and privacy of our clients, employees and those that come into contact with us through the recruitment function.

As such, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

To ensure that you are informed about how we operate, we have developed this privacy notice, which details how we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you accessing our services or applying for work.

The privacy notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over the use of your data.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Head Office at info@cavendishcare.com.

Alternatively you can write to us at:
Cavendish Care, 5A West Street, Reigate RH2 9BL

 

What information do we collect?

In general terms, we collect information about our service users to enable us to:

  • Provide a person centered service based on individual need and ability.

We collect information about our employees/candidates to enable us to:

  • Enable business development including sending newsletters and website information updates.
  • Deliver requested information to you about employment opportunities.
  • Process applications for employment.
  • Process and respond to any complaints
  • Enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us.
  • Enter and monitor the performance of a contract with an employee/candidate.
  • Ensure the billing of any services and obtain payment.
  • Protect the interests of the business.
  • Protect the interests of an employee/candidate.

The information we need for these purposes is known as “personal data.” This includes your name, address (work or home), email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information.

We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us by email, via our website, over the telephone, or by letter.
We also process sensitive classes of information that includes:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • History of criminal offences and
  • Right to work

We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

 

How do we use the information?

We use the data we collect from you for the specific purposes listed below. Please note that this list also explains:

  • The legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and
  • In what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organization.

Purpose for processing data

  • To administer our relationship with our service users, to provide services and respond to enquiries.
  • To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment.
  • To communicate with you information on company events and employment opportunities.
  • To engage in and monitor the performance of an employment contract.
  • To process and respond to complaints.

Legal basis for processing data

  • To meet the requirements of a service contract.
  • To meet the requirements of a contract.
  • To seek explicit consent prior to sending individuals the information and in line with preferences.
  • To meet the requirements of a contract and to ensure that we are compliant with legal and other regulatory requirements.
  • To meet a legal obligation.

Third party organisations with whom data is shared

  • Care Managers, Local Safeguarding Team, Care Quality Commission, Local Funding Authority
  • Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors
  • Home Office, Disclosure and Barring Service, Egress, Sage, Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.

 

Your rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed
This privacy notice fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information.

2. Right to access
You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request.” Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost.

We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make Subject Access Request, please write to our Human Resources Department at our Head Office address (details above).

3. Right to rectification
If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either contact us on 01737 224497 or contact our Human Resources Department (details above).

4. Right to be forgotten
From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days.

5. Right to object
You have the right to object to:

  • The continued use of your data for any purpose listed above for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The continued use of your data for any purpose listed above for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

6. Right to restrict processing
If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Human Resources Department (details above).

7. Right to data portability
If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Human Resources Department (details above).

8. Rights related to automated decision-making
If you would like to object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data, please contact our Human Resources Department (details above).

 

Is the processing of information likely to cause individuals to object or complain?

Cavendish Care is not aware of any justifiable reasons that would constitute a legitimate reason for objecting or complaining about the way we process or control information.

How long will we retain information for?

Cavendish Care will typically retain information for a period of six years. This is due to regulatory reasons and to ensure our business records are adequate to maintain the requisite levels of insurance to protect our clients and non-clients.

Overseas transfers

None of the information that we collect, process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data privacy and security

At Cavendish Care we have internal processes and an external IT support system for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold personal data.

Specifically, this helps us to:

Protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;

  • Ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • Increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • Ensure the optimum security of this website.

 

Cookies and links to other websites

We do not use cookies to store and track information about you.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be sent to our Head Office (details above). You can also contact our Human Resources Department if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.

If you have any queries or questions about Cavendish Care please do not hesitate to contact us.